CCLA serverchess logo, knight, queen and pawn chess piece group

CCLA Correspondence Chess


 
Copyright  © 2005– by CCLA. All rights reserved.
 
[top]

 

North American Postal
Class Championships


( 1964 - to date )
2019 121st in progress Expert
    " Class A
    " Class B
    " Class C
    " Class D
2018 120th " Expert
    " Class A
    Brian Hey Class B
    in progress Class C
    " Class D
2017 119th " Expert
    " Class A
    Herb Ettinger Class B
    in progress Class C
    " Class D
2016 118th Michael Allard Expert
    Michael Horvath Class A
    Walter Alberts Class B
    Carlos Graupera Class C
    Jay Simonson Class D
2015 117th James McLaughlin Expert
    Paul Shannon Class A
    Charles Carter Class B
    Francis Sullivan Class C
    Jay Simonson Class D
2014 116th Steve Chilson Expert
    Paul Shannon Class A
    William Baumer
Bert Hart
Class B
    John Corbin Class C
    not held Class D
2013 115th Sanford Greene Expert
    Michael Horvath Class A
    Walter Alberts
Michael Butler
Ron Casebeer
Bert Hart
Class B
    William Smiley Class C
    Jay Simonson Class D
2012 114th Alan Stern Class A
    Crawford Daniels
Allan Miller
Class B
    John Corbin Class C
    Lawrence Anderson Class D
2011 113th Gregory Cross Expert
    Randall Woodfield Class A
    Allan Miller Class B
    Jay Simonson
Robert Wolfe
Class C
    David Leber Class D
2010 112th Gregory Cross Expert
    Alex Cacas Class A
    Walter Alberts Class B
    John Corbin Class C
2009 111th Hardon McFarland Expert
    Charles Nace Class A
    Herbert Ettinger
Conner Izard
Class B
    Donald Dostal Class C
2008 110th Morris Lainer
Hardon McFarland
Expert
    Walter Alberts
Mike Butler
Crawford Daniels
Class A
    Eugene Bedard Class B
    Bill Traylor Class C
2007 109th Rodney Guehn Expert
    Mark Dean Class A
    Verna Fausey
Thomas Laaman
Class B
    David Sachs Class C
    Neil Hodgkins Class D
2006 108th Jerry Honn * Master
    Gregory Cross Expert
    Mark Ludwig Class A
    Joseph Daudish Class B
    Thomas Laaman Class C
    William Mike Class D
* Opponent in 2-game finals match withdrew after 4 moves.
2005 107th Rudolph Katzl Expert
    Gary Deskin Class A
    Joseph Daudish Class B
    Verna Fausey Class C
    Jay Simonson Class D
2004 106th Rudolf Katzl Expert
    Art Marthinsen Class A
    Larry Schultz Class B
    Joseph Daudish Class C
    Matthew Wingate Class D
    Damon Reed Class E
2003 105th Jerry Honn Expert
    John McKearney Class A
    Bradly Neuschwanger Class B
    Mark Duncovich Class C
    Phillip Norman Class D
2002 104th Andrew Gach Master
    Joseph Chromik Expert
    Richard S. Vandenburg Class A
    Roscoe McPherren Class B
    Michael J. Marshall Class C
    Timothy Burritt Class D
    Jay Simonson Class E
2001 103rd Robert Chalker
Andrew Gach
Master
    Charles Merrow Expert
    W. Laurence Coker Class A
    Wade Partin Class B
    John Prochera Class C
    John Sasseen Class D
    Andrew Westhead Class E
2000 102nd Michael Blechar Master
    Alan Stern Expert
    Claude Heffner Class A
    W. Laurence Coker Class B
    Michael O'Keefe Class C
    Joseph Davis
Dennis Kohler
Class D
1999 101st N. Eric Pedersen Master
    Charles Jennings Expert
    Jerry Boone
Michael Eldridge
Class A
    W. Laurence Coker Class B
    Robert Sciarretta Class C
    Jean Moeckel Class D
1998 100th James B. Skeels Master
    Michael Blechar Expert
    Charles Kissick Class A
    Clark Mayo Class B
    William H. Phillips Class C
    Mike Jenkins Class D
    Jean Moeckel Class E
1997 99th Herbert W. Hickman Master
    John C. Knudsen Expert
    Joseph V. Chromik Class A
    Roger Viles Class B
    Robert Sciarretta Class C
    John Jankite Class D
    Keith Castle Class E
1996 98th Hugh Hart
Herbert W. Hickman
Stephen D. Wolff
Master
    Shawn D. Clark Expert
    John Caliguire Class A
    Clark Mayo
L. Richard Thompson
Class B
    David Schaab Class C
    James Zolnik Class D
1995 97th Stephen D. Wolff Master
    Horst Remus Expert
    Harry Ingersol Class A
    Tony Varela Class B
    David Schaab Class C
    Dale Nyberg
John C. Ormins
Class D
    John Webb Class E
1994 96th Craig Madsen Master
    Jack Mongilutz Expert
    Shawn D. Clark Class A
    John Hazlett Class B
    Lawrence D. Anderson
Mark Duncovich
Class C
    William H. Phillips
Darcy Robinson
Class D
    John Mazzarella Class E
1993 95th Herbert W. Hickman Master
    Van Koppersmith Expert
    Robert P. Gilles Class A
    W. Stan Evans Class B
    Roger D. Flanders Class C
    Dorothy Lord Class D
1992 94th Herbert W. Hickman Master
    Jean DuBreuil Expert
    Robert P. Gilles Class A
    Carl Dunn Class B
    Mark Hampton Class C
    Robert J. Mepham Class D
 
[top]

 
1991 93rd Paul L. Thompson Master
    Jack Mongilutz Expert
    Hector R. Hernandez Class A
    Mark LaBoda Class B
    R. Shann Teague Class C
    Lee Coldwell Class D
    Michael J. O'Keefe Class E
1990 92nd Alan Stern Master
    Richard Friedenthal
Robert B. Potter
Expert
    G. Robert Arnold Class A
    Clark Mayo Class B
    Lorin J. Evans Class C
    Mike Jenkins Class D
    Louis Pennisi Class E
1989 91st Andre Reichmann Master
    Paul L. Thompson Expert
    Stephen McGiffert Class A
    Bryce D. Avery Class B
    James D. Gardner Class C
    Mike Jenkins Class D
    Lee Coldwell Class E
1988 90th Curtis W. Carlson Master
    Spencer Kell Expert
    Tim Pointon Class A
    G. Robert Arnold Class B
    Tony Varela Class C
    James D. Gardner Class D
    Tom Mitchell Class E
1987 89th Lev Lamech Master/Expert
    Gene Estes Class A
    H. O. Madison Class B
    W. Stan Evans Class C
    Lorin J. Evans
Edward L. Mott
Class D
    Nathan Hall Class E
1986 88th Paul L. Thompson Master/Expert
    Clark Mayo Class A
    Rick Weiss Class B
    Eugene L. Long Class C
    Fred Criminger
William Hutchinson
Class D
    Nestor Corso Class E
1985 87th Erik Osbun Master/Expert
    Gerald Weaver Class A
    Ken Kuniyuki
Clara Widenski
Class B
    Stephen Bowles Class C
    James P. Lewis, Jr. Class D
    Edward L. Mott Class E
1984 86th Stephen D. Wolff Master/Expert
    Harvey Warren Class A
    David C. Heap Class B
    Michael Jerichow
Adrian Lomax
Class C
    Larry Jefferson Class D
    James P. Lewis, Jr. Class E
1983 85th Stephen D. Wolff Master/Expert
    Paul Hornreich Class A
    Ross Holmes Class B
    David S. Kuzner Class C
    Verna Fausey
Robert Webb
Class D
    Hugh Wright Class E
1982 84th Mitch Weiss Master/Expert
    Andrejs Donins Class A
    Alex Cacas
Eugene Fenech
Class B
    Robert Donaldson Class C
    David S. Kuzner Class D
    Carol Howard Class E
1981 83rd Thomas A. Mueller Master/Expert
    Seth Cohen Class A
    James L. Dietz Class B
    James Modesitt Class C
    Leo Whiteside Class D
    Frank Flanner Class E
1980 82nd Kiven Plesset Master/Expert
    Gary Blomquist Class A
    James L. Dietz Class B
    L. Richard Thompson Class C
    Gilbert Drysdale Class D
    Art Bullentini
Dick Rowley
Class E
1979 81st Robert B. Potter Master/Expert
    John Vehre Class A
    Jonathan Voth Class B
    Jerry Sheets Class C
    Roger Fedelia Class D
    Randle Davis
Randy Miners
Class E
1978 80th Broni Kozma Master/Expert
    Sol Simcoe Class A
    Don Horacek Class B
    Jerry Sheets Class C
    Roger Fedelia
Wiley Faust
Class D
    Daniel Newman Class E
1977 79th Herbert W. Hickman Master/Expert
    Schuyler Marshall Class A
    David Gray Class B
    Garth B. Jones Class C
    Roger Fedelia Class D
    Warren Woodburn Class E
1976 78th David B. Reynolds Master/Expert
    Barry Nalepa Class A
    Charles Powrie Class B
    Brian Nenno Class C
    Ben Therrell Class D
    Gene Bate Class E
1975 77th Irving Kandel Master/Expert
    Roy Kress
Jack Mongilutz
Class A
    D. L. P. Ballard Class B
    Larry English
Thomas P. Huff
Class C
    Brian Nenno Class D
    Walter Crutchfield Class E
1974 76th N. Eric Pedersen Master/Expert
    Robert N. Sills Class A
    Jack Mongilutz Class B
    D. L. P. Ballard Class C
    Robert Bowser Class D
    David M. Ballard Class E
1973 75th V. V. Palciauskas Master/Expert
    Fred Collazo Class A
    Jerome Peck Class B
    Michael Allard Class C
    James Visintainer Class D
    David M. Ballard Class E
1972 74th David C. Taylor Master class
    William B. Stone Class A
    John D. Adams Class B
    Ford Marchant Class C
    W. Laurence Coker Class D
    Terry Spruance Class E
1971 73rd Donald Diesen Master class
    Wilbur W. DeAtley Class A
    Herman Scott Class B
    Frank Wagner Class C
    Eugene Klein Class D
    John Farrell Class E
1970 72nd George Mauer Master class
    Russell Olin Class A
    Nick Oranczak
Jack Rubin
Class B
    Roger O'Donnell Class C
    Ed Hyde Class D
    John Ishkan Class E
1969 71st Leslie Roberts Master class
    Russell Olin Class A
    Frank Tegel Class B
    Stanley Lind Class C
    August Will Class D
    D. Lee Nierman
Robert Simms
Class E
1968 70th Leslie Roberts Class AA
    Eugene Cowan Class A
    Russell Olin Class B
    Ron Sinclair Class C
    John Blumetti
Arthur Old
Class D
    John Barney Class E
1967 69th George Mauer
Robert B. Potter
Class AA
    John Rather Class A
    Jimmy Aden Class B
    Michael Frischberg Class C
    Robert Staats Class D
    John Weithoff Class E
1966 68th Earle Hummel Class AA
    Austin Hobson Class A
    D. G. Thomas Class B
    Dr. R. McConkie Class C
    William Batchelor
William Bissell
Class D
    G. Torres Class E
1965 67th Walter Muir Class AA
    Ernest F. Chace
Jack Riesenbeck
Class A
    J. D. Paterson
Dennis Thurman
Class B
    Joan Gellings Class C
    Lyle Baltrusch Class D
    Betty Haitsch Class E
1964 66th Larry Ledgerwood Class AA
      Class A
    Nestor Farris Class B
      Class C
      Class D
      Class E
 
[top]